Top Most Important Current Affairs Of The Day l 25 January 2020 Current Affairs in English

Top Most Important Current Affairs Of The Day l 25 January 2020 Current Affairs in English 


Read 25 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (25th Jan 2020) | Daily, 
Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and 
More) by Taja Current Affairs


Top Most Important Current Affairs Of The Day l 25 January 2020 Current Affairs in English

Current Affairs Video



Top Most Important Current Affairs Of The Day


Q.1 Which country successfully phased out most potent ozone-depleting chemical- HCFC 141 

 (A).India 
 (B).Pakistan 
 (C).Bangladesh
 (D).China

Answer.A

Explanation: India has successfully phased out the use of HCFC 141 b chemical in its foam industry. The substance is one of the most potent ozone depleting substances. India banned the import of the substance from January 1, 2020.

Q.2 Who launched the One Trillion Trees Initiative

 (A).WEF 
 (B).UN
 (C).US 
 (D).UNEP

Answer.A

Explanation: The World Economic Forum has launched One Trillion Trees Initiative to grow, restore and conserve 1 trillion trees across the world by 2030. The global initiative is aimed at restoring biodiversity and help fight climate change.

Q.3 The ICJ has ordered which nation to take urgent steps to protect Rohingya Muslims
 (A).Bangladesh
 (B).India 
 (C).China
 (D).Myanmar 

Answer.D

Explanation: The International Court of Justice announced its verdict in the Rohingya genocide case at the Hague on January 23, 2020. The court directed Myanmar to take "all measures within its powers" to prevent alleged genocide against Rohingyas.


Q.4 Which nation had filed a suit against Myanmar for its alleged role in the Rohingya genocide case at the ICJ

 (A).France
 (B).The Gambia 
 (C).Australia
 (D).Bangladesh

Answer.B

Explanation: The Gambia had filed a suit at the International Court of Justice in November 2019, asking the court to urgently put a stop to "Myanmar's genocidal conduct immediately". The petition was supported by Canada, the Netherlands and the 57-member Organisation for Islamic Cooperation.

Q.5 Subhash Chandra Bose's birth anniversary is celebrated every year on which day

 (A).23rd January 
 (B).22nd January 
 (C).21st January
 (D).20th January

Answer.A

Explanation: India celebrated the 123rd birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose on January 23, 2020. He was born on January 23, 1897. He established Indian National Army (INA) and started the Indian National Radio in Germany. It is believed that he died in a plane crash on August 18, 1945.

Q.6 India was ranked at which position in the recently released EIU's Global Democracy Index-2019

 (A).40
 (B).51 
 (C).63
 (D).77

Answer.B

Explanation: India has slipped to 51st rank in Economist Intelligence Unit's (EIU) Global Democracy Index-2019. China was ranked 153 while Pakistan secured 108th position in the index.


Q.7 How many people are unemployed and not getting any work in the world as per the ILO's ?World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2020'

 (A).50 millon 
 (B).97 million
 (C).176 million
 (D).188 million 

Answer.D

Explanation: The International Labour Organisation (ILO) has released World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2020' that informed about 188 million people are currently unemployed in the world. The report also informed that about 2.5 million people will become unemployed in 2020.

Q.8 India's External Affairs Minister S Jaishanker recently inaugurated Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Center in which country

 (A).China 
 (B).Russia
 (C).Niger 
 (D).Sudan

Answer.C

Explanation: Nigerien President Mahamadou Issoufou and Union Foreign Minister S Jaishanker jointly inaugurated the Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Center in Niger. The centre has all the state of the art facilities along with environment friendly atmosphere. With the visit, S. Jaishanker has become the first Indian foreign Minister to travel to Niger.

Q.9 Challa Sreenivasulu Setty has become the Managing Director of which bank
 (A).SBI 
 (B).BOI
 (C).BOB
 (D).PNB

Answer.A

Explanation: Challa Sreenivasulu Setty has been appointed as the new Managing Director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI). He will remain on this post for the next three years.

 Q.10 The World Archery has conditionally lifted the suspension imposed on which among the following bodies

(A). AAA
 (B).AII 
 (C).AAI 
 (D).AIG

Answer.C

Explanation: The World Archery conditionally lifted the suspension imposed on the Archery Association of India on January 23, 2020. The move comes less than a week after elections were held for the controversy-ridden body and Union Minister Arjun Munda was elected as its new President.

Post a comment

0 Comments