Top Current Affairs quiz Of the Day : 21 January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in English- taja current Affairs

Top  Current Affairs quiz Of the Day : 21 January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in English

Read 17 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (17th Jan 2020) | Daily, Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and More) by Taja Current Affairs

Top  Current Affairs quiz Of the Day : 21 January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in English- taja current Affairs




21 January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

Q.1 Which film won the Best Film Award at the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards?

(A).Parasite
(B).Bombshell
(C).The Irishman
(D).Once Upon a Time?in Hollywood


Answer.A

Explanation: South Korean film Parasite has created history by becoming the first foreign-language film to win the Screen Actors Guild Award for outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture.

Q.2 Who won best actor award in a drama series at the SAG Awards 2020?

(A).Steve Carell?
(B).Billy Crudup?
(C).David Harbour
(D).Peter Dinklage

Answer.D

Explanation: Peter Dinklage won the 'Best Actor' award in a drama series at the SAG Awards 2020 for his role as Tyrion Lannister in the popular TV show, Game of Thrones. The show also won the SAG award for best action in television stunt ensembles.?

Q.3 Which state has introduced a draft bill that proposes the creation of three state capitals?

(A).Telangana?
(B).Maharashtra?
(C).Uttar Pradesh
(D).Andhra Pradesh

Answer.D

Explanation: The Andhra Pradesh state government has introduced a new bill in the state assembly to create three state capitals- legislative capital in Amaravati, executive capital in Visakhapatnam and judicial capital in Kurnool.




Q.4 Who has been elected as the 11th BJP National President?

(A).Rajnath Singh
(B).Nitin Gadkari
(C).Jagat Prakash Nadda
(D).Narendra Singh Tomar


Answer.C

Explanation: Jagat Prakash Nadda has been elected as the 11th National President of the BJP, succeeding Union Home Minister Amit Shah. Nadda was appointed as the working President of the party in June 2019.?

Q.5 India successfully test-first which nuclear capable missile on January 19?

(A).Wajra-VI
(B).Astra-8
(C).K-4
(D).SN-19


Answer.C

Explanation: India successfully test-fired K-4 ballistic missile on January 19, 2020 off ?the coast of Andhra Pradesh. The missile with a strike range of 3500km is a nuclear capable ballistic missile, which will enhance India's capabilities to hit enemy targets from submarines.

Q.6 Which state's CM has launched a guarantee card promising 24x7 electricity and cleaning drinking water supply among other guarantees?

(A).Maharashtra
(B).Delhi
(C).Uttar Pradesh?
(D).Madhya Pradesh


Answer.B

Explanation: AAP chief and Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal launched a 'Guarantee Card' on January 19, 2020. The card comprises 10 guarantees for Delhi residents including 24x7 drinking water supply and power supply, affordable homes for the poor, free public bus travel for students and appointment of Mohalla marshals to ensure safety of women.?




Q.7 Which state has decided to provide stalls to divyangs for opening of shops at prime locations?

(A).Uttar Pradesh
(B).Rajasthan
(C).Jharkhand
(D).Telangana

Answer.A

Explanation: The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to launch a unique scheme, under which it will provide stalls to the divyangs for opening of shops at the prime locations such as bus stops. The move aims to help the people live an independent life with dignity.?

Q.8 The deadly Coronavirus spread widely in which nation in January 2020?

(A).Japan
(B).China
(C).South Korea
(D).India


Answer.B

Explanation:With 139 new cases confirmed, Dear Coronavirus has spread widely in China.

Q.9 The _________ interacted with students as part of Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi on 20 January 2020.

(A).President
(B).Prime Minister
(C).Vice-President
(D).IIT-M Director

Answer.B

Explanation: On 20 January 2020 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the students as part of Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020.



Q.10 Who edited The Bloomsbury Anthology of Great Indian Poems?

(A).Gulzar
(B).Abhay K.
(C).Vikram Seth
(D).Jayanta Mahapatra


Answer.B

Explanation: The Bloomsbury Anthology of Great Indian Poems edited by Abhay K. is to be launched on 23 January 2020. It will be launched on the opening day of the Jaipur Literature Festival 2020.

Post a comment

0 Comments