Top Current Affairs Quiz : 26 January 2020 latest current affairs in English

Top Most Important  Current Affairs Quiz : 26 January 2020 latest current affairs in English

Read 26 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (26th Jan 2020) | Daily, 

Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and 

More) by Taja Current Affairs


Read 26 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (26th Jan 2020) | Daily,     Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and     More) by Taja Current Affairs



Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020 


Q.1Who displayed the Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), President's Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Services and Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Services to the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF) faculty? 

A.President Ram Nath Kovind 

B.Vice President Venkaiah Naidu 

C.Prime Minister Narendra Modi 

D.General Bipin Rawat 

Right Ans:Option A 

Clarification: 

President Ram Nath Kovind granted Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), President's Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Services and Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Services to the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF) faculty on the event of Republic Day 2020. 

Q.2International Customs Day denotes the commemoration of the arrangement of the __________. 

A.Customs Co-activity Council B.International Customs Association C.Authority of Global Customs 

D.Council for Customs and Taxes 

Right Ans:Option A 

Clarification: 

Global Customs Day (ICD) is seen on 26 January consistently. The day perceives the job of custom authorities and organizations in keeping up outskirt security. The day denotes the commemoration of the development of the Customs Co-activity Council (CCC). 

Q.3When was the Constitution of India embraced? 

A.26 January 1950 

B.26 January 1949 

C.26 November 1950 

D.26 November 1949 

Right Ans:Option D 

Clarification: 

The Indian constitution was affirmed in 1946 and formally embraced 3 years after the fact on 26 November 1949. The nation received the Indian Constitution on 26 January 1950. 

Q.4What is the subject of Bharat Parv 2020? 

A.Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat 

B.Celebrating 150 Years of Mahatma Gandhi C.Dekho Apna Desh 

D.A&C 

Right Ans:Option D 

Clarification: 

The yearly occasion Bharat Parv started from 26-31 January in Delhi. The occasion is being composed by the Ministry of Tourism. The subject of the 2020 Bharat Parv is 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' and 'Celebrating 150 Years of Mahatma Gandhi'. 

Q.5How numerous part nations are there in the World Customs Organization? 

A.28 

B.65 

C.132 

D.179 

Right Ans:Option D 

Clarification: 

WCO was before called as Customs Cooperation Council (CCC). It was renamed as World Customs Organization (WCO) in 1994. WCO has 179 part nations. The day centers around the working conditions and difficulties that traditions officials face in their employments. 

Q.6When was the Indian Constitution affirmed? 

A.1946 

B.1947 

C.1949 

D.1950 

Right Ans:Option A 

Clarification: 

Indian Constituent Assembly had its first gathering on 9 December 1946. It was shaped because of the discourses between the Indian heads and the individuals from the British Cabinet Mission. The fundamental motivation behind the get together was to exhibit India a Constitution. India got autonomous from British guideline on 15 August 1947. The constitution was affirmed in 1946 and formally embraced 3 years after the fact on 26 November 1949. 

Q.7Who introduced the Bharat Parv 2020? 

A.Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi 

B.Piyush Goyal 

C.Smriti Irani 

D.Prahlad Singh Patel 

Right Ans:Option A 

Clarification: 

The yearly occasion Bharat Parv started from 26-31 January in Delhi. The occasion is being composed by the Ministry of Tourism. The occasion was introduced by Secretary and Financial Adviser of Ministry of Tourism Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi at Red stronghold ground in New Delhi. 

Q.8In 1994, Customs Cooperation Council (CCC) was renamed as _________. 

A.International Customs Association B.Authority of Global Customs 

C.World Customs Organization 

D.Council for Customs and Taxes 

Right Ans:Option C. 

Clarification: 

WCO was before called as Customs Cooperation Council (CCC). It was renamed as World Customs Organization (WCO) in 1994. 

Q.9When was the Indian Constituent Assembly had its first gathering? 

A.1940 

B.1942 

C.1944 

D.1946 

Right Ans:Option D 

Clarification: 

Indian Constituent Assembly had its first gathering on 9 December 1946. It was framed because of the discourses between the Indian chiefs and the individuals from the British Cabinet Mission. The fundamental motivation behind the gathering was to display India a Constitution. 

Q.10Who is delegated as the head of future EU discretionary strategic the UK after Brexit on 24 January? 

A.Colin Powell 

B.Ban Ki-moon 

C.Joao Vale de Almeida 

D.Henry Kissinger 

Right Ans:Option C 

Clarification: 

Portuguese negotiator Joao Vale de Almeida was delegated as the head of future EU strategic crucial the UK after Brexit on 24 January. The UK's exit was planned for 31 January 2020. 

Q.11When was the International Customs Day organized? 

A.1953 

B.1962 

C.1987 

D.1990 

Right Ans:Option A 

Clarification: 

The day was initiated by the World Customs Organization (WCO) in 1953 during the session of the Customs Cooperation Council (CCC) which was held in Brussels, Belgium. WCO was before called as Customs Cooperation Council (CCC). It was renamed as World Customs Organization (WCO) in 1994. 

Q.12When is the Republic Day celebrated in India? 

A.24 January 

B.25 January 

C.26 January 

D.27 January 

Right Ans:Option C 

Clarification: 

Republic Day is praised on 26 January consistently. It denotes the day when India announced itself a Sovereign, Democratic and Republic state. Republic Day is a national occasion in India. 

Q.13Where did the specialists discover the presence of Allosaurus jimmadseni in the US? 

A.Nevada B.Illinois C.Utah D.Arizona 

Right Ans:Option C 

Clarification: 

Scientistss have uncovered a wonderful new types of the meat-eating dinosaur at the Natural History Museum of Utah. It is suspected that the species more likely than not advanced in any event 5 million years sooner than fragilis. The new meat-eating species has been named dinosaur Allosaurus jimmadseni. 

Q.14When is the International Customs Day watched? 

A.10 January 

B.26 January 

C.1 February 

D.12 March 

Right Ans:Option B 

Clarification: 

Worldwide Customs Day (ICD) is seen on 26 January consistently. The day perceives the job of custom authorities and offices in keeping up outskirt security. The day denotes the commemoration of the development of the Customs Co-activity Council (CCC). 

Q.15When was the Indian constitution happened after its appropriation on 26 November 1949? 

A.26 November 1949 

B.26 January 1949 

C.26 January 1950 

D.29 January 1950 

Right Ans:Option C 

Clarification: 

On 26th November 1949, the Constitution of India was received. The Constitution of India, which made India a sovereign, majority rule republic, was embraced on November 26, 1949, and it became effective on January 26, 1950, which is praised as Republic Day. From that day, India was never again a territory of the British crown.

Post a comment

0 Comments