Top Current Affairs of the Day Quiz l 23 janaury 2020 Most Important Current Affairs In English l taja current affairs

Top Current Affairs of the Day Quiz l 23 janaury 2020 Most Important Current Affairs In English l taja current affairs 

Read 23 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (23th Jan 2020) | Daily, 
Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and 
More) by Taja Current Affairs


Top Current Affairs of the Day Quiz l 23 janaury 2020 Most Important Current Affairs In English l taja current affairs




Top Current Affairs G.K Questions


Q.1 Which Indian actress won the Crystal Award 2020 at the 50th World Economic Forum?

(A).Priyanka Chopra
(B).Alia Bhatt?
(C).Deepika Padukone?
(D).Dia Mirza

Answer. C

Explanation: The popular Indian actress, Deepika Padukone was awarded the Crystal Award 2020 during the 
opening session of the World Economic Forum on January 21, 2020. She was honoured with the award for her 
leadership in raising awareness about mental health illness.

Q.2 Which country has elected Katerina Sakellaropoulou as its first woman President?

(A).Ethiopia
(B).Greece
(C).Italy?
(D).Ireland?

Answer.B

Explanation: Greece has elected Katerini Sakellaropoulou as the first woman president in the country's history. 
The 63-year-old was elected to the top post in a historic parliamentary vote on January 22, 2020, which saw 261
 of the total 294 MPs vote in favour of her.

Q.3 Which city is hosting the 50th World Economic Forum event?

(A).Davos
(B).Vienna
(C).Shanghai
(D).Madrid


Answer.D

Explanation: The 50th World Economic Forum (WEF) will be held in Davos, Switzerland from January 21-24, 2020.
 The forum will see the participation from over 50 heads of state from 117 nations across the world.



Q.4 What is the name of the human robot that has been developed by ISRO to send to space?

(A).Vyommitra
(B).Vayusana
(C).Pragya?
(D).Suryavanshi?


Answer. C


Explanation: Vyommitra is the first human robot to be developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation. 
ISRO plans to send the half-humanoid to space in its first unmanned mission under Gaganyaan programme. 
The human robot can simulate most of the human body functions.

Q.5 ISRO has identified how many astronauts for its upcoming manned mission- Gaganyaan?

(A).Five?
(B).Three
(C).Two?
(D).Four?

Answer. D

Explanation: ISRO has identified four astronauts for its upcoming Gaganyaan mission. The training of the
 astronauts is scheduled to begin in the third week of January in Russia. Gaganyaan will be a crewed 
orbital spacecraft, which will take the astronauts to space for a minimum of seven days by 2022. 
The mission is a part of the Indian Human Spaceflight Programme.?

Q.6 Which country launched e-passport facility on January 22, 2020?

(A).India
(B).Bangladesh
(C).Myanmar
(D).Sri Lanka

Answer. B

Explanation: Bangladesh?s Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina launched e-passport facility for all citizens of the nation
 in Dhaka on January 22, 2020. The e-passports will have an embedded chip in them that will contain all the 
required bio-metric data of the passport holder including photograph and other information that is there on the 
regular passport. The facility will also have digital security features.?




Q.7 Which deadly virus outbreak in China killed 9 people and infected over 400 people?

(A).Coronavirus
(B).Platuvirus
(C).Hadilvirus
(D).Moronvirus


Answer. C

Explanation: Chinese government has reported a sharp rise in the number of people infected with the 
mysterious Coronavirus. Government of India has also issued an advisory to the major airports of India 
to avoid any risk of Coronavirus.


Q.8 Which Indian city recently secured first position in JLL City Momentum Index 2020?

(A).Delhi
(B).Mumbai
(C).Kolkata
(D).Hyderabad


Answer. A

Explanation: Hyderabad was recently selected as the world's most dynamic city. Hyderabad topped the list 
among 129 cities across the world. However, Bangalore ranked 2nd and while Delhi got 6th position.

Q.9 Which of the following countries was recently declared as Reciprocating Territory by India?

(A).UAE
(B).South Africa
(C).Jordan
(D).Bangladesh


Answer. B

Explanation: The Ministry of Law and Justice recently declared United Arab Emirates (UAE)to be a "reciprocating
 territory". It allows the law on the subject of execution of decrees of Courts in India by foreign Courts and vice 
versa.


Q.10 Which global institution recently released World Investment Trends Monitor-2019 report?

(A).UN
(B).WEF
(C).World Bank
(D). UNCTAD

Answer. C

Explanation: The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development recently released the World Investment 
Trends Monitor-2019 report. The report describes that India ranked among the top-10 recipients of FDI in 2019. 
India's FDI during this period was USD 49 billion.

Post a comment

0 Comments