Top Current Affairs of the Day Quiz: 15 January 2020 Latest Current Affairs in English

Top Current Affairs of the Day Quiz: 15 January 2020 Latest Current Affairs in English 

15 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to reinforce your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 15, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India also as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 15, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at freed from cost to achieve all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Current Affairs of the Day Quiz: 15 January 2020 Latest Current Affairs in English


Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.1India stands _______ when it comes to having a powerful army.


A.4th

B.8th

 C.6th

D.10th

 Correct Ans: A


Q.2Who is appointed as RBI Deputy Governor?


A.N. S. Vishwanathan

B.BP Kanungo

 C.Michael Patra

D.Urjit Patel



Correct Ans: C

Explanation:

The government has appointed Michael Debabrata Patra as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee of the cupboard (ACC). He will hold the office for a period of three years.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.3Which country has the largest army in the world?


 A.US

 B.China

 C.Russia

 D.India



Correct Ans: B

Explanation:

China has the largest army in the world.

Q.4What is the estimated cost of the Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link (MTHL) project?


 A.Rs.5,000 crore

 B.Rs.11,850 crore

 C.Rs.18,000 crore

 D.Rs.22,000 crore



Correct Ans: C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief minister Uddhav Thackeray is expected to launch the first girder for the Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link (MTHL) in January 2020. The estimated cost of the project is Rs.18,000 crore. The project is predicted to be completed by 2022.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.5Who was the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army?


 A.Madappa Cariappa, OBE

 B.Sam Manekshaw

 C.Kodandera Subayya Thimayya

 D.Paramasiva Prabhakar
Kumaramangalam



Correct Ans: A

Explanation:

On 15 January, command of the Indian Army was handed over from General Sir Francis Butcher to Lieutenant General KM Cariappa. He was the primary Indian Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army. He led Indian forces on the Western Front during the Indo-Pakistani War of 1947. The transfer of power from British to India signifies a crucial moment in Indian history.


Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.6ISRO is to launch ________ onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020.


A.GSAT-4B

B.GSAT-30

C.GSAT-1A

D.GSAT-45



Correct Ans: B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is to launch a communication satellite (geosynchronous satellites) GSAT-30 onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020.

Q.7When was the Indian army officially established?


 A.26 January 1864

 B.1 June 1870

 C.15 May 1883

D.1 April 1895



Correct Ans: D

Explanation:

The Indian army was officially established on 1 April 1895. But, only in 1949, after independence, the Army got its first chief. On 15 January, command of the Indian Army was handed over from General Sir Francis Butcher to Lieutenant General KM Cariappa. The transfer of power from the British to India signifies an important moment in Indian history.


Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.8The main purpose of GSAT-30 is to serve as a replacement to ________ spacecraft services with enhanced coverage.


 A.INSAT-4A

 B.INSAT-4B

 C.IRSAT-1A

D.IRSAT-1B



Correct Ans: A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is to launch a communication satellite (geosynchronous satellites) GSAT-30 onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020. The main purpose of GSAT-30 is to serve as a replacement to INSAT-4A spacecraft services with enhanced coverage.

Q.9 When is the Army Day observed?


 A.10 january

 B.12 January

 C.15 January

 D.26 January



Correct Ans: C

Explanation:

Army Day is observed on 15 January per annum . India celebrates 72nd Army Day on 15 January 2020. Army Command headquarters within the capital , also as in other parts of the country, celebrate the occasion by organizing military parades and other shows of strength.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.10_________ entered the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation's '8 Wonders of SCO' list.


 A.Amber Palace

 B.Statue of Liberty

C.Hawa Mahal

 D.Jama Masjid



Correct Ans: B

Explanation:

The 182-meter tall Statue of Unity in Gujarat enters Shanghai Cooperation Organisation's '8 Wonders of SCO' list. The announcement was made by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar announced on 13 January. SCO aims to promote tourism among member nations.

Q.11Under which scheme of Goa, primary healthcare workers, and Anganwadi workers will be given a diagnostic kit to conduct basic diagnostic tests at people's doorstep so that every individual will be given basic health care?


 A.Yashaswini scheme

 B.Swasthya Sahayak scheme

 C.Arogya Kosh Scheme

 D.Atal Amrit Abhiyan



Correct Ans: B

Explanation:

Under the Swasthya Sahayak scheme, primary healthcare workers and Anganwadi workers will be given a diagnostic kit. It will help them to conduct basic diagnostic tests at people's doorstep so that every individual will be given basic health care.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.12Statue of Unity is a monumental tribute to _________.


 A.Zakir Hussain

 B.Rajendra Prasad

 C.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

 D.Lal Bahadur Shastri



Correct Ans: C

Explanation:

The Statue of Unity stands the tallest statue in the world. It is a monumental tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who is independent India's first home minister and deputy prime minister. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Statue of Unity or Sardar Patel's statue on the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 143rd birth anniversary. He was fondly known as the Iron Man of India.

Q.13Under the Yashaswini scheme, women self-help groups (SHGs) will be given interest-free loans of up to ________ for business.


 A.Rs.2 lakh

 B.Rs.5 lakh

 C.Rs.10 lakh

 D.Rs.12 lakh



Correct Ans: B

Explanation:

Under the Yashaswini scheme, women self-help groups (SHGs) will be given interest-free loans of up to Rs.5 lakh for business. Also, Adarsha Satari Mahila Mandal Guleli -Sattari, Phoenix Women's Wing Self-Help Group, Umang Self-Help Group, Salcete, Valpoi -Sattari were also given loans under the scheme. It aims to support women entrepreneurs in the state.

Q.14Statue of Unity is located in ________.


 A.Bihar

 B.Uttar Pradesh

 C.Madhya Pradesh

 D.Gujarat



Correct Ans: D

Explanation:

The 182-meter tall Statue of Unity in Gujarat is a monumental tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who is independent India's first home minister and deputy prime minister. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Statue of Unity or Sardar Patel's statue on the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 143rd birth anniversary.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.15The Aviation Ministry announced a scheme that providing a window up to _________ for voluntary registration of all drones and their operators.


 A.15 January

 B.31 January



 C.1 March

 D.31 March

 Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The Aviation Ministry announced a scheme that providing a window up to 31 January for voluntary registration of all drones and their operators. Those who fail to register will face action under the Indian legal code and therefore the Aircraft 

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Post a comment

0 Comments