Top Current Affairs Of the Day Quiz:-11 Janaury 2020 Current Affairs in English


          Top Current Affairs Of the Day Quiz:-11 Janaury 2020                                            Current Affairs in English                       

Current Affairs of 11 January 2020 with latest Current Affairs 11 January 2020 Quize For 
Preaparation of many exams . Our Current Affairs of 11 January 2020 page cover various Section like banking & Finance 11 January Current Affairs 2020,bussiness and Economy , Indian and International affairs 2020 , defence enviroment current affairs , person and many
for competitive exams preparingaspirats  


Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020


Q.1Which is the apex body of India's pulses and grains industry and trade?

 A.India Pulses and Grains Association
B.International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics
C.Indian Chamber of Pulses, Rice, and Agriculture
D.International Crops Research Institute

Answer A

IPGA is the apex body of India's pulses and grains industry and trade. It is headquartered in Mumbai. IPGA is registered under the Companies Act 2013 with a membership of over 270 including various regional associations of the Pulses industry. It aims to make Indian pulses and grains industry and trade globally competitive which in turn will help India's food and nutrition security.

Q.2When did Bengaluru host Indian Science Congress for the first time?

 A.1963                               B.1987
C.2001                                D.2013

Answer. B

Bengaluru hosted the science congress for the third time. It earlier conducted the event in 1987 and 2002.

Q.3The Pulses Conclave 2020 has been scheduled to be held from 12-14 February 2020 in _________.

 A.Lonavala, Maharashtra
 B.Mumbai, Maharashtra
C.Pune, Maharashtra
D.New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh

Answer. A

The Pulses Conclave 2020 (TPC 2020) has been scheduled to be held from 12-14 February 2020 in Lonavala, Maharashtra. The announcement was made by the India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the nodal body for India's pulses trade

Q.4Who inaugurated the 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC 2020) in Bengaluru?

 A.President Ram Nath Kovind
P.M Narendra Modi
C.Union Minister Harsh Vardhan
D.Union Minister Amit Shah

Answer. B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC 2020) in Bengaluru on 3 January 2020. ISC provided the desired platform to the farmers who introduced innovations in agriculture.

Q.5________ State Government launched a wage subsidy scheme for the first five years for new ventures getting registered from 1 April 2020.

 A.Bihar
B.West Bengal
C.Haryana
D.Kerala

Answer. D

Kerala State Government launched a wage subsidy scheme for the first five years for new ventures getting registered from 1 April 2020. The scheme was unveiled by the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on 9 January 2020 at the Global Investor Summit ASCEND 2020.

Q.6Who declared the observation of World Hindi Day?

 A.Former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
B.Former President Pratibha Patil
C.Former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh
P.M Narendra Modi

Answer. C

On 10 January 2006, the Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh declared the day should be celebrated as World Hindi Day every year. It is celebrated every year since then.

Q.7Where is the highest number of identified wetlands as per the data provided by the GoI in Sptember 2019?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Jammu & Kashmir
C.Gujarat
D.Karnataka

Answer. A

In September 2019, the government has identified 130 wetlands for priority restoration in the next 5 years. It has also directed the States to submit their respective integrated management plan. The highest number of such identified wetlands are Uttar Pradesh with 16, Madhya Pradesh with 13, Jammu & Kashmir with 12, Gujarat with 8, Karnataka with 7 and West Bengal with 6. According to the data by ISRO provided national wetlands atlas on the basis of satellite imagery and mapping over 2 lakh wetlands that cover around 4.63%

Q.8When was the World Hindi Day observed for the first time?

 A.10 January 1996
 B.10 January 2000
 C.10 January 1994
 D.10 January 2006

Answer. D

On 10 January 2006, the Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh declared the day should be celebrated as World Hindi Day every year. It is celebrated every year since then.

Q.9In September 2019, the government has identified ________ wetlands for priority restoration in the next 5 years.


 A.87
 B.130
C.158
 D.240

Answer. B.

In September 2019, the government has identified 130 wetlands for priority restoration in the next 5 years. It has also directed the States to submit their respective integrated management plan.

Q.10Who inaugurated the first World Hindi Conference?

 A.Former Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru
 B.Former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi
 C.Former Prime Minister Morarji Desai
 D.Former Prime Minister Vishwanath Pratap Singh

Answer. B

The first World Hindi Conference was held on 10 January 1975. It was inaugurated by the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. World Hindi Conferences have been organized in various countries like India, Mauritius, United Kingdom, Trinidad and Tobago, United States.

Q.11What is the estimated amount of the Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF)?

 A.Rs.465 crore
 B.Rs.782 crore
  C.Rs.1015 crore
 D.Rs.1300 crore

Answer. C.

The ZBNF was implemented with German Assistance. It covered over 1 lakh hectares in the past two years. It has been aligned with other schemes like the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana. The estimated amount of the project is Rs.1015 crore. The Andhra Pradesh government has taken a loan of Rs.711 crores out of the estimated amount towards the climate-resilient, ZBNF.

Q.12Which Bank launched the myApps application to boost digital payments?
A.ICICI
B.HDFC
C.HSBC Bank
 D.SBI

Answer. B

In a first, HDFC Bank launched the myApps application on 9 January 2020. The app aims to boost digital payments in India. The app will benefit urban local bodies, housing societies, local clubs and gymkhanas, and religious institutions.

Q.13When was the first World Hindi Conference observed?
 A.1966
 B.1953
C.1975
 D.1980

Answer. C

The first World Hindi Conference was held on 10 January 1975. It was inaugurated by the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi

Q.14When was Hindalco founded?

 A.1986
B.1963
C.1975
D.1958

Answer. D

Hindalco Industries Ltd was founded in 1958. Hindalco is an aluminum and copper manufacturing company in India. It is a subsidiary of the Aditya Birla Group

Q.15How much did the Andhra Pradesh State government allocate for the ________ on the Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF).

 A.Rs.304 crore
 B.Rs.438 Crore
C.Rs.103 Crore
D.Rs.267 Crore

Answer. A

The Andhra Pradesh Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the representatives of a German firm, KFW, in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming in the state. The agreement aims to scale up the ongoing project with KFW. The YS Jaganmohan Reddy led-State government has allocated Rs.304 crore on the project. The project aimed to cover 2.39 lakh farmers in around 600 village panchayats

Q.16When is the World Hindi Day observed?

 A.2 January
 B.4 January
 C.10 January
 D.12 January

Answer . C

World Hindi Day is observed on 10 January 2020. It is observed every year. The day ensures to promote the Hindi language around the world. World Hindi Day is different from National Hindi Day.

Q.17Odisha's High-Level Clearance Authority (HLCA) approved _________ for a new greenfield alumina refinery unit.

 A.Rs.4,000 crore
 B.Rs.6,000 crore
 C.Rs.8,000 crore
 D.Rs.9,000 crore

Answer. C

Explanation

Odisha's High-Level Clearance Authority (HLCA) approved Rs.8,000 crore for a new greenfield alumina refinery unit. The project was proposed by Aditya Birla Group-owned Hindalco Industries.

Q.18Which State government signed MoU with a German firm for Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF)?

 A.Uttar Pradesh
 B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
 D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer. B

The Andhra Pradesh Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the representatives of a German firm, KFW, in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming in the state. It comes after the Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF).

Q.19Who is the Director-General of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?

 A.Lt. Gen. Harpal Singh
 B.Lt. Gen. Gopal Raj
 C.Lt. Gen. S K Shrivastava
 D.Lt. Gen. S S Hasabnis

Answer. A

The Director-General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is Lt. Gen. Harpal Singh.

Q.20Who received the Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Social Service?
 A.Dr. Swapan Kumar Datta
 B.Dr. Virender Lal Chopra
 C.Dr. C. N. R. Rao
 D.Dr. Gutta Muniratnam

Answer. D

Famous Agricultural Scientist Dr. Gutta Muniratnam was chosen as the first recipient for Muppavarapu National Award for Social Service. The award carried a cash prize of Rs.5 lakh and citation. Dr. G Muniratnam was awarded for his extraordinary contribution to improving the quality of people's lives through social service.

Q.21The _________ edition of the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 programme is to be held on 20 January 2020 in New Delhi.

 A.3rd
 B.4th
C.5th
 D.6th

Answer A

Seven students from Jammu Division have been selected for the 3rd edition of the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 programme which will be held on 20 January 2020. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be interacting with the students from across the country at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi.

Q.22When was Border Roads Organisation (BRO) established?

 A.1955
 B.1960
C.1970
 D.1975

Answers. B

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) was established in May 1960. It is headquartered in New Delhi. It functions under the Ministry of Defence. BRO aims to meet the strategic needs of the armed forces.

Q.23Who received the Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence?
 A.Dr. Gutta Muniratnam
 B.Prof. M.S. Swaminathan
 C.Prof. E. A. Siddiq
D.Prof. Subrahmaniam Nagarajan

Answer. B

Famous Agricultural Scientist Prof. M S Swaminathan was chosen as the first recipient of Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence. The award carried a cash prize of Rs.5 lakh and citation. Prof. M.S. Swaminathan was awarded for his significant contributions in the field of agriculture.

Q.24.Census India 2021 will begin on ________ and will end on _______ 2020.
 A.1 April, 30 September
 B.1 March, 30 June
 C.1 March, 31 May
 D.1 February, 31 May

Answer. A

Census India 2021 will begin on 1 April and will end on 30 September 2020. The Census will be conducted through a mobile phone application. The move aims to move away from the traditional pen and paper.

Q.25.FRESIA machines have been inducted by BRO to clear the snowfall that blocks important highways and roads in the Kashmir Valley every winter from _________.
 A.Germany
 B.Spain
 C.Italy
 D.France

Answer. C

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has inducted seven high-tech snow cutter FRESIA machines from Italy to clear the snowfall that blocks important highways and roads in the Kashmir Valley every winter. BRO has received four of the machines and the rest will be imported soon.

Post a comment

0 Comments