Top Current Affairs Of The Day l 01 January 2020 Current Affairs In English -Taja Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs Of The Day l 01 January 2020 Current Affairs In English 

Read 31 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (31th Jan 2020) | Daily, 

Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and 

More) by Taja Current Affairs
Top Current Affairs Of The Day l 01 January 2020 Current Affairs In English


Top Current Affairs Of The Day

Q.1 India's Gita Sabharwal has been appointed as the UN Resident Coordinator in which nation?

 A.Maldives
 B.Thailand
 C.Vietnam
 D.Kenya

 Answer.B

Q.2 When is World Leprosy Day observed every year?

 A.25th January
 B.26th February
 C10th January
 D.30th January

 Answer.D

Q.3 Whose death anniversary is observed on January 30?

 A.Indira Gandhi
 B.Mahatma Gandhi
 C.Bhagat Singh
 D.Subhas Chandra Bose

 Answer.B

Q.4 The Indian Navy launched which operation to help cyclone hit Madagascar?

 A.Operation Vanilla
 B.Operation Gems
 C.Operation Water
 D.Operation Candy

 Answer.A

Q.5 Which Indian city has the world's worst traffic, as per the Global Traffic Index?

 A.New Delhi
 B.Beijing
 C.Tokyo
 D.Bengaluru

 Answer.D

Q.6 Which Indian state recently reported first confirmed case of Coronavirus?

 A.West Bengal
 B.Assam
 C.Kerala
 D.Bihar

 Answer.C

Q.7 Which nation is the second biggest weapon producer after the US, as per SIPRI annual report?

 A.India
 B.Russia
 C.Germany
 D.China

 Answer.D

Q.8 Which Parliament has deferred its vote on anti-CAA resolution?

 A.UK Parliament
 B.US House of Representatives
 C.European Parliament
 D.UN General Assembly

 Answer.C

Q.9 When Bombay Stock Exchange was formed?

 A.1876
 B.1875
 C.1877
 D.1878

 Answer.B

Q.10 Parker Solar Probe is making a series of _____ close flybys on the sun through 2025

 A.22
 B.20
 C.23
 D.24

 Answer.D

Post a comment

0 Comments