Top Current Affairs of the Day: 22 January 2020 most important current Affairs in English l Taja Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs of the Day: 22 January 2020 most 

important current Affairs of the Day 


Read 22 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (22th Jan 2020) | Daily, 

Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and 

More) by Taja Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs of the Day: 22 January 2020 most important current Affairs of the Day l Taja Current Affairs


Top Current Affairs of the Day

Q.1 The 2nd edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 has began in?

(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai

Answer: (a) New Delhi

Explanation: The 2nd edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 has begun in New Delhi.

Q.2 The Indian Air Force has inducted its first squadron of ________ aircraft carrying the BrahMos missiles in the South at its Thanjavur based in Tamil Nadu.

(a) Dassault Rafale
(b) HAL Tejas
(c) Sukhoi-30 MKI
(d) Dassault Mirage 2000

Answer: (c) Sukhoi-30 MKI

Explanation: The Indian Air Force has inducted its first squadron of Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft carrying the BrahMos missiles in the South at its Thanjavur based in Tamil Nadu.

Q.3 Andhra Pradesh government has proposed to make which among the following cities as its Judicial capital?

(a) Amaravati
(b) Vijayawada
(c) Kurnool
(d) Visakhapatnam


Answer: (c) Kurnool

Explanation: The Andhra Pradesh state assembly passed the bill proposing creation of three state capitals on January 20, 2020. The bill proposes the development of Amaravati as the legislative capital, Visakhapatnam as executive capital and Kurnool as the judicial capital of the state.

Q.4 The One Nation One Ration Card Scheme will be implemented across India on which date?

(a) February 1st
(b) March 31st
(c) July 31st
(d) June 1st


Answer: (d) June 1st

Explanation: The One Nation One Ration Card Scheme will be implemented across India from June 1, 2020, as per the announcement made by Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. The all-India implementation of the scheme has been preponed from its original date of 30th June to 1st June.

Q.5 The Indian Air Force has inducted the first squadron of which aircraft?

(a) MiG-37
(b) Sukhoi-30
(c) Rafale
(d) HAL-Tejas


Answer: (b) Sukhoi-30

Explanation: The Indian Air Force inducted its first squadron of Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft which are capable of carrying BrahMos supersonic cruise missile. The induction ceremony of the 222 ‘Tigersharks’ fighter squadron was held at Thanjavur airbase.

Q.6 When is National Girl Child Day celebrated?

(a) January 21st
(b) January 22nd
(c) January 24th
(d) January 25th


Answer: (c) January 24th

Explanation: The National Girl Child Day will be celebrated on January 24, 2020. The day aims to create awareness in the society about the rights of daughters and to provide new opportunities to the daughters for their social and financial development.

Q.7 Who will be the Chief Guest at India’s 71st Republic Day?

(a) Jair Bolsonaro
(b) Donald Trump
(c) Vladimir Putin
(d) Boris Johnson


Answer: (a) Jair Bolsonaro

Explanation: Brazil’s President Jair Bolsonaro will be the Chief Guest at India’s 71st Republic Day. Bolsonaro will be arriving in New Delhi for a four-day visit to India on January 24, 2020.

Q.8 India was ranked at which position in the Carbon Disclosure Project 2019?

(a) Sixth
(b) Fifth
(c) Seventh
(d) Eighth


Answer: (b) Fifth
Explanation: India was placed at the 5th position in the annual Carbon Disclosure Project 2019. The project report has been published by a global non-profit organization.

Q.9 Which country topped the Carbon Disclosure Project 2019?

(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) United States
(d) Japan


Answer: (c) United States

Explanation: The United States topped the annual Carbon Disclosure Project report with 135 companies disclosing their climate-related activities, followed by Japan in the second position with 83 companies and the UK in the third position with 78 countries.

Q.10 What was India’s rank in the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 recently released by World Economic Forum?

(a) 46th
(b) 56th
(c) 66th
(d) 76th
(e) 86th


Answer: (d) 76th

Explanation: India was ranked 76th in the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 recently released by World Economic Forum

Post a comment

0 Comments