Top Current Affairs of the Day : 22 Janauary 2020 most important Current Affairs in English

Top Current Affairs of the Day : 22 Janauary 2020 most 

important Current Affairs in English

Read 22 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (22th Jan 2020) | Daily, 

Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and 

More) by Taja Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs of the Day : 22 Janauary 2020 most important Current Affairs in English





Top Current Affairs of the Day



Q.1 Which of the following country topped the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 released by World Economic Forum?


(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Austria
(d) Switzerland
(e) Luxembourg




Answer: (a) Denmark



Explanation: Denmark has topped the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 released by World Economic Forum.



Q.2 The Integrated Check-Post (ICP) in ________ has been inaugurated at India-Nepal border.



(a) Hetauda
(b) Butwal
(c) Dharan
(d) Biratnagar
(e) Pokhara




Answer: (d) Biratnagar



Explanation: The Integrated Check-Post (ICP) in Biratnagar has been inaugurated at India-Nepal border.



Q.3 The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum has began with the theme of?



(a) Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World
(b)Create a Shared Future in a Fractured Worlds
(c) Responsive Leadership
(d) Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
(e) The New Global Context




Answer: (a) Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World



Explanation: The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum has began with the theme of “Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World”.



Q.4 Who has been elected as the new President of Archery Association of India?



(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
(d) Vijay Goel




Answer: (a) Arjun Munda



Explanation: Arjun Munda was elected as the new President of the Archery Association of India (AAI) on January 18, 2020. He defeated his rival BVP Rao with 34-18 votes.



Q.5 Which International organization has predicted reduced growth forecast of 5.8 percent for India in 2020?



(a) World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) ADB
(d) UNDP





Answer: (b) IMF



Explanation: The International Monetary Fund (IMF), in its January World Economic Outlook, has announced reduced growth forecasts for India to just 4.8 percent in 2019 and 5.8 percent in 2020. The report also predicted downgrade in the global growth forecast for the next two years and largely credited the slowdown to India’s slow economic growth.



Q.6 Which nation threatened to quit the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons deal?



(a) Israel
(b) Russia
(c) US
(d) Iran




Answer: (d) Iran



Explanation: Iran declared on Gregorian calendar month twenty, 2020 that it'll take into account retreating from the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT) deal if the dispute over its nuclear programme goes before the UN Security Council.



Q.7 The team of the Indian Consulate defeated the Consulate team of which country to win the Diplomat Cup Cricket Championship of 2020 held in Sharjah?



(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Australia
(e) Sri Lanka




Answer: (b) Pakistan



Explanation: The team of the Indian Consulate defeated the Pakistan Consulate to win the Diplomat Cup Cricket Championship of 2020 held in Sharjah.



Q.8 The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum begins in Davos,_________



(a) Switzerland
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Sweden
(e) Germany




Answer: (a) Switzerland



Explanation: The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum begins in Davos, Switzerland.



Q.9Name the Indian actress who was honoured with the Crystal award for her contribution in the field of mental health at the World Economic Forum 2020, held in Davos.



(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Kareena Kapoor
(d) Katrina Kaif
(e) Jacqueline Fernandez




Answer: (b) Deepika Padukone



Explanation: Deepika Padukone was honoured with the Crystal award for her contribution in the field of mental health at the World Economic Forum 2020, held in Davos.



Q.10 The 12th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme has started in?



(a) Chandigarh
(b) Port Blair
(c) Puducherry
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Ladakh




Answer: (c) Puducherry



Explanation: The 12th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme has started in Puducherry.



Q.11 What was India’s rank in the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 recently released by World Economic Forum?

(a) 46th
(b) 56th
(c) 66th
(d) 76th
(e) 86th


Answer: (d) 76th

Explanation: India was ranked 76th in the Global Social Mobility Index 2020 recently released by World Economic Forum

Post a comment

0 Comments