Top Current Affairs of the Day: 16 January 2020 Current affairs in English

Top Current Affairs of the Day: 16 January 2020 Current affairs  in English 

16 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 15, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 16, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews. All Current Affairs by www.tajacurrentaffairs.xyz


Top Current Affairs of the Day: 16 January 2020 Current affairs  in English

Top Current Affairs of 16 January 2020


Q.1 Kerala has invoked which article to challenge CAA in the Supreme Court?

A. Article 32
B. Article 131
C. Article 352
D. Article 371
E. None of these

Answer B

Explanation: The Kerala state government has invoked article 131 to challenge the CAA act in the Supreme Court. This means that the apex court will have to treat the case as a fresh one and not club it with the other anti-CAA petitions.

Q.2 Who won ICC 2019 Spirit of Cricket award?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Ben Stokes
C. Kane Williamson
D. Virat Kohli
E. None of these

Answer. D

Explanation: Indian skipper Virat Kohli was honoured with the 2019 ICC Spirit of Cricket award for his gesture during India's world cup match against Australia, when he was seen asking the crowd to cheer for Steve Smith and not boo him. Smith had just returned to international cricket after one-year suspension over ball-tampering row.

Top Current Affairs of 16 January 2020


Q.3 When is Indian Army Day observed every year?

A. 13th January
B. 14th January
C. 15th January
D. 16th January
E. None of these

Answer.C

Explanation: Indian Army Day is widely known on January 15 once a year . India is celebrating 72nd Army Day on January 15, 2020. marshal KM Cariappa took command of the Indian Army on January 15, 1949 from General Francis Butcher.




Q.4 Who has been selected as the best cricketer of the year 2019 by ICC?

A. Virat Kohli
B.Ben Stokes
C. Rohit Sharma
D Pat Cummins
E. None of these

Answer. B

Explanation: The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the annual cricket awards for 2019. England's cricketer Ben Stokes has been selected as the ICC's best cricketer of 2019.

Top Current Affairs of 16 January 2020


Q.5 Which country's President has decided to increase estate workers daily wage to Rs 1000 from March 1, 2020?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
E. None of these

Answer. C

Explanation: Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has decided to raise the minimum daily wage of estate workers to Rs 1000 from March 1, 2020.

Q.6 Who among the following has recently been selected as the new Director General of CRPF?

A. JP Tyagi
B. AP Maheshwari
C. RR Rodrigs
D. Vimal Manuja
E. None of these

Answer. B

Explanation: The 1984 batch IPS officer AP Maheshwari has been appointed as new Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

Top Current Affairs of 16 January 2020



Q.7 Which state's city Malappuram is one of the fastest growing urban areas in the world, as per the rankings of the Economist Intelligence Unit?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Answer. C

Explanation: According to the rankings provided by the Economist Intelligence Unit, three cities in Kerala - Malappuram, Kozhikode and Kollam - are among the top
10fastest growing urban areas in the world in terms of population growth rate.

Q.8 When is the foundation day of India Meteorological Department observed?

A. January 15th
B. January 14th
C. January 10th
D. January 21st
E. None of these

Answer. A

Explanation: The foundation day of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) is observed every year on January 15, 2020.

Top Current Affairs of 16 January 2020


Q.9 Who among the following has defeated Viktor Axelsen to win the Malaysia Masters 2020 title?

A. Shi Yuqi
B. Chen Long
C. Lin Dan
D. kento Momota
E. None of these

Answer. D

Explanation: Japanese Badminton player Kento Momota has defeated Viktor Axelsen to win the Malaysia Masters 2020 title.




Q.10 Name the digital services and consulting firm which has inked a deal for 5 years with GEFCO to digitally transform its worldwide operations.

A. Infosys
B. Tata Consultancy Services
C. Wipro
D. Cognizant
E. None of these

Answer. A

Explanation: Infosys has inked a deal for 5 years with GEFCO to digitally transform its worldwide operations.

Top Current Affairs of 16 January 2020

Post a comment

0 Comments