Top Current Affairs of the Day: 12 Janaury 2020 latest current Affairs of the Day in English

Top Current Affairs of the Day: 12 Janaury 2020 latest current Affairs of the Day in English           




Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1Who developed the Naval version of LCA Tejas on the carrier INS Vikramaditya?

A.DRDO                                B.ADA 
C.HAL                                   D.A&B

Answer D
Q.2Where was the Coronavirus implicated in a pneumonia outbreak was identified?

A.Malaysia                      B.Singapore 
C.China                             D.Indonesia

Answer C

Q.3A prototype of the naval version of the light combat aircraft (LCA) successfully completed the test trial on __________.

A.INS Kolkata             B.INS Vikramaditya 
C.INS Sahyadri            D.INS Tarkash

Answer B
Q.4When did India start to purchase Oil from the US?

A.2015-16                         B.2016-17 
C.2017-18                          D.2018-19

Answer. C
Q.5When was the Ramakrishna Mission established?

A.1897                    B.1900 
C.1902                     D.1910

Answer A

Q.6Which country is the top supplier of oil to India?

A.Saudi Arabia                        B.UAE 
C.Iraq                                         D.Kuwait

Answer. C

Q.7India is currently erecting a new non-cut steel fence along its sensitive border with _________.

A.Pakistan                     B.Bangladesh 
C.Nepal                           D.A&B

Answer. D

Q.8The Indian Government first declared to celebrate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda as National Youth Day in ________.

A.1984                       B.1992 
C.1994                        D.1998

Answer. A

Q.9What is the estimated cost for the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal?

A.Rs.265.86 crore         B.Rs.383.86 crore 
C.Rs.415.86 crore          D.Rs.512.86 crore

Answer C

Q.10What is the theme of the National Youth Day 2020?

A.Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building
B.Sankalp Se Siddhi 
C.Youth for Digital India
D.Indian Youth for Development, Skill, and Harmony

Answer. A
Q.11India is planning to double crude oil imports from ________.

A US                               B.Iran 
C.UAE                             D.Saudi Arabia

Answer A
Q.12The scheme to set up Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal was approved by GoI in _________.

A.2014                               B.2013 
C.2016                                D.2018

Answer. D

Q.13National Youth Day commemorates the birth aniversary of __________.

A.Bhagat Singh               B.Guru Gobind Singh  C.Swami Vivekananda   D.Guru Arjan

Answer C
Q.14Who inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)?

A.Amit Shah              B.Prahlad Singh Patel 
C.Kiren Rijiju             D.Pralhad Joshi

Answer. A

Q.15When is the National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas celebrated?

A.8 January                       B.10 January
C.11 January                     D.12 January

Answer. D

Answer In Detail............


1.Answer:Option D

Explanation:
A prototype of the naval version of the light combat aircraft (LCA) successfully completed the test trial. It landed and took off from India's aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya on 11 January 2020. It was developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA).

2.Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Chinese health authorities reported that a new virus implicated in a pneumonia outbreak was identified in the city of Wuhan, China. The researchers discovered that the new strain of the virus is that of the coronavirus.

3.Answers:Option B

Explanation:

A prototype of the naval version of the light combat aircraft (LCA) successfully completed the test trial. It landed and took off from India's aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya on 11 January 2020. The test was a significant step towards India developing its own deck-based fighters.

4.Answer:Option A

Explanation:

Narendra Nath Datta, famously known as Swami Vivekananda, established the Ramakrishna Mission in 1897.


5.Answer:Option C

Explanation:

Iraq is the top supplier of oil to India with about 46.6 million tonnes (MT).

6.Answer:Option D

Explanation:

India is currently erecting a new non-cut steel fence along its sensitive border with Pakistan and Bangladesh. It aims to plug vulnerable and infiltration-prone patches.

7.Answer:Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Government first declared to celebrate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda as National Youth Day in 1984. Since then from 12 January 1985, it is celebrated as National Youth Day all over the country. The government aims to make a better future of India by motivating the youth of the nation through the way of their life and ideas of the Swami Vivekananda.


8.Answer:Option C

Explanation:

The scheme to set up the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal was approved by GoI in October 2018. The estimated cost for the project was Rs.415.86 crore. It was aimed to deal with all types of cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.



9.Answer:Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the National Youth Day 2020 is Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building. It aims to inspire the youth generations and to educate them to behave properly in society.

10.Answer:Option A

Explanation:

India is planning to double crude oil imports from the US. The move is a part of its effort to reduce dependence on the West Asia region.

11.Answer:Option D

Explanation:

The scheme to set up the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal was approved by GoI in October 2018.

12.Answers:Option C

Explanation:

National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas is observed on 12 January across India. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. It aims to create awareness and to provide knowledge to the youth about the rights in India.

13.Answer:Option A

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal. Through the portal, people can report cyber crimes online.

14.Ans:Option D

Explanation:

National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas is observed on 12 January across India. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. It aims to create awareness and to provide knowledge to the youth about the rights in India.

          




















Post a comment

0 Comments