Top 10 current affairs of the day : 28 January 2020 Current Affairs In English

Top 10 current affairs of the day : 28 January 2020 Current Affairs In English

Read 27 January 2020 Current Affairs. Today Latest Current Affairs (27th Jan 2020) | Daily, 

Weekly, Monthly Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams (UPSC, SSC, Banking and 

More) by Taja Current Affairs

Top 10 current affairs of the day : 28 January 2020 Current Affairs In English



Top 10 current affairs of the day


Q.1 How many children have the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2020 been honoured?

(A) 49 

(B) 51

 (C)57

(D) 38

Answer.A

Explanation: The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2020 was conferred to 49 children under various categories by President Ram Nath Kovind at the Rashtrapati Bhavan on January 22, 2020.?


Q.2 Which Indian actress won the Crystal Award 2020 at the 50th World Economic Forum?

(A) Priyanka Chopra

 (B)Alia Bhatt

 (C)Deepika Padukone 

 (D)Dia Mirza

Answer.C

Explanation: The popular Indian actress, Deepika Padukone was awarded the Crystal Award 2020 during the opening session of the World Economic Forum on January 21, 2020. She was honoured with the award for her leadership in raising awareness about psychological state illness.

Top 10 current affairs of the day

Q.3 What is the name of the human robot that has been developed by ISRO for its space mission?

 (A)Vyommitra 

 (B)Vayusana

 (C)Pragya

 (D)Suryavanshi 

Answer.A 

Explanation: Vyommitra is the first human robot to be developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation. ISRO plans to send the half-humanoid to space in its first unmanned mission under Gaganyaan programme. The human robot can simulate most of the human body functions.


Q.4When was the prisoners of the Nazi Concentration and Extermination Camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau liberated?

(A).1940 

(B).1945 

(C).1935 

(D).1952

Answer. B

Explanation:On 27 January 1945, the Soviet troops liberated quite 7,000 remaining prisoners of the liberation of the Nazi Concentration and Extermination Camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau.

               Download PDF


Top 10 current affairs of the day


Q.5 Which state has introduced a draft bill that proposes the creation of three state capitals?

 (A)Telangana

 (B)Maharashtra

 (C)Uttar Pradesh 

 (D)Andhra Pradesh 

 Answer D

Explanation: The Andhra Pradesh government has introduced a replacement bill within the state assembly to make three state capitals- legislative capital in Amaravati, executive capital in Visakhapatnam and judicial capital in Kurnool.



Q.6 Which state's Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre won the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2020?

(A) Kerala 

(B) Uttarakhand 

(C) Odisha

(D)Gujarat

Answer B

Explanation: Uttarakhand's Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre won the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2020 on January 23, 2020 in the institution category. Kumar Munnan Singh won the award within the individual category. The award aims to recognise the excellent work in the field of disaster management.

Top 10 current affairs of the day


Q.7 Who launched the One Trillion Trees Initiative?

 (A)WEF 

 (B)UN

 (C)US 

 (D)UNEP

Answer.A

Explanation: The World Economic Forum has launched One Trillion Trees Initiative to grow, restore and conserve 1 trillion trees across the world by 2030. The global initiative is aimed at restoring biodiversity and help fight climate change.



Q.8When did the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) officially proclaimed 27 January as the International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust?

(A).1995 

(B).2000 

(C)2005 

(D).1985

Answer C

Explanation:
In November 2005 the General Assembly of the United Nations (UNGA) formally declared 27 January as the International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Holocaust Victims.

Top 10 current affairs of the day

Q.9When was the Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund established?

A.1906 

B.1924 

C.1941 

D.1963

Answer A

Explanation:
Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund was established in 1906.



 Q.10 India successfully test-fired which nuclear capable missile on January 19?

 (A)Wajra-VI

(B)Astra-8 

(C) K-4 

(D)SN-19


Answer.C
Explanation: India successfully test-fired K-4 missile on Robert E Lee's Birthday , 2020 off the coast of Andhra Pradesh . The missile with a strike range of 3500km is a nuclear capable ballistic missile, which will enhance India's capabilities to hit enemy targets from submarines.

Post a comment

0 Comments