03 January 2020 Top Current Affairs in English : Attempt General Knowledge Question

03 January 2020 Top Current Affairs in English
03 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz

Questions & Answers to enhance your
General Awareness. Practice with our
esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 3,
2020 questions which covers all important
events across India as well as World. Make
use of all important Current Affairs quiz
January 3, 2020 questions with answers
updated here, at free of cost to succeed in
all competitive Exams and Interviews.




Top Current Affairs  GK Questions 2020


Q.1Where was the headquarters of Indian Space Research Organisation located?
A.Chennai                     B.Bengaluru 
C.Hyderabad                 D.Mumbai

Answer B ✔

Q.2Amit Shah to dedicate new campus of National Fire Service College in ________
A.Raipur                    B.Nagpur 
C.Patna                       D.Pune

Answer B ✔

Q.3When National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was founded?
A.2008                     B.2007 
C.2006                      D.2009

Answer C ✔

Q.4China launches __________powerful naval destroyers in year of harvest for military
A.2                  B.3 
C.4                   D.5

Answer A ✔


Q.5When UIDAI was founded?
A.2010                       B.2009 
C.2011                        D.2013

Answer B ✔

Q.6What was the number used in Indian Railways for accidents and safety?
A.1073                      B.1072 
C.1075                      D.1076

Answer B ✔

Q.7How many railways stations are their in Delhi Metro?
A.284                        B.285 
C.286                         D.287

Answer B ✔
Q.8When Guinness World Records was first Published?
A.1956                   B.1955 
C.1957                    D.1958

Answer B ✔


Q.9When Indian Space Research Organisation was founded?
A.1972             B.1970 
C.1969              D.1973

Answer C ✔

Q.10How many years did VK Yadav got extension for Railway Board Chairman Post?
A.2                   B.3     
C.1                    D.4

Answer C ✔

Q.11Where was Telecom Regulatory Authority of India headquarters located?
A.Hyderabad                     B.Patna 
C.Chennai                            D.New Delhi

Answer D ✔

Q.12ISRO to set up second launch port in ___________ district
A.Thoothukodi               B.Dharmapuri 
C.Krishnagiri                   D.Namakkal

Answer A ✔

Q.13When Krishi Karman Awards was organised?
A.2011-12                   B.2012-13 
C.2010-11                    D.2013-14

Answer C ✔

Q.14When Securities and Exchange Board of India was founded?
A.1994                    B.1992 
C.1993                     D.1995

Answer B ✔

Q.15What is the new one integrated Helpline number for Indian Railways?
A.137            B.139 
C.138             D.140

Answer B ✔

Q.16Which country launched two powerful naval destroyers in year of harvest for military?
A UK                       B.China 
C.Russia                D.Indonesia

Answer B ✔

Q.17Around ___________UIDAI-run Aadhaar Seva Kendras operational across the country
A.26               B.28 
C.29                D.32

Answer B ✔

Q.18Which state CM launched K-RERA to bring transparency in real estate sector?
A.TamilNadu                   B.Kerala 
C.Bihar                               D.Anshra Pradesh

Answer B ✔

Q.19Who won award for first civil contract for Tughlakabad Aerocity corridor?
A.Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation (KMRC) B.Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)  C.Chennai Metro Rail Corporation (CMRC) D.Uttarakhand metro rail corporation (UKMRC)

Answer. B ✔


Q.20Who took charge as Air Officer-in-Charge Administration?
A.Vikram Sharma      B.MSG Menon
C.Rajesh Kumar         D.Rahul Kumar

Answer B ✔

Q.21Which state govt launches online platform to digitalise Odisha Gazette?
A.Kerala               B.TamilNadu 
C.Odisha               D.West Bengal

Answer C ✔

Q.22Who is appointed as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance?
A.Rakesh Sharma             B.Vibhas Pande 
C.Rajesh Kumar                 D.Suresh Raj

Answer B ✔

Q.23China launches new Alzheimer's drug treatment to cost $___________ per year
A.6,200                 B.5,700 
C.8,500                  D.7,500

Answer B ✔


Q.24Which country officially shares list of nuclear installations with India?
A.Saudi Arabia            B.Pakistan 
C.Russia                         D.Iran

Answer B ✔

Q.25Who created a new Guinness World Records for most side lunges?
A.Rajesh Sharma            B.Sai Deepak 
C.Dinesh gupta                 D.Vikram Kumar

Answer B right✔

Q.26Which country launched new Alzheimer's drug treatment to cost $5,700 per year?
A.Pakistan               B.China 
C.Saudi Arabia        D.Russia

Answer B ✔

Q.27Who dedicated five DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories?
A.Shri Suresh Sharma
B.Shri Prakash Javedakar 
C.Shri Narendra Modi
D.Shri Ramesh Kumar

Answer C ✔

Q.28When Election Commission of India was formed?
A.25 March 1952        B.25 January 1950
C.25 May 1951             D.25 June 1953

Answer B ✔

Q.29When Telecom Regulatory Authority of India of India was founded?
A.1995               B.1997 
C.1996               D.1994

Answer B ✔

Q.30Who inaugurated National Fire Service College in Nagpur?
A.Shri Rajnath Singh
B.Shri Naresh kumar 
C.Shri Amit Shah
D.Shri Prakash Javedakar

Answer C ✔

Q.31Who is appointed as Railway Board Chairman for one more year?
A.Suresh Kumar             B.VK Yadav 
C.Vikram Sharma           D.Dinesh Raj

Answer B ✔

Q.32What is the name of the India’s first human-crewed mission to outer space?
A.Chandrayaan-2           B.Cartosat-3
C.Gaganyaan                   D.Microsat

Answer C ✔

Q.33Who will honour the states with Krishi Karman Awards for good agriculture production?
A.Shri Prakash Javedakar
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu 
C.Shri Ramesh kumar
D.Shri Narendra Modi

Answer D ✔

Q.34When Telecom Regulatory Authority of India founded?
A.1996                               B.1997 
C.1995                                D.1994

Answer B ✔

Q.35What is the name of the app which is launched by RBI for visually challenged to identify denomination of currency notes?
A.Yono Lite
B.MANI (Mobile Aided Note Identifier)  C.iMobile
D. M-Connect Plus app

Answer B ✔

Post a comment

0 Comments