31 December 2019 Current Affairs in English

31 December 2019 Current Affairs in English
Q.1When First service of Tejas Express carried out ?

 A.24 May 2016                B.24 May 2017  
C.24 May 2014                 D.24 May 2013 

Answer  B

Q.2Who is appointed as CMD Of Shipping Corporation Of India?

A.Dinesh Sharma                  B.H K Joshi  
C.Rajesh Kumar                     D.Vikram Kumar

Answer B

Q.3Which bank introduced OTP-based ATM Transactions For Withdrawal of Amounts Above Rs 10,000?

A.Dena bank                   B.State Bank of India  C.Yes Bank                       D.Corporation Bank

Answer B 

Q.4Who is appointed as new labour commissioner?

A.Dr Rakesh Sharma
B.Dr Noonsavath Thirumala Naik  
C.Dr Suresh Iyer 
D.Dr Rajesh Sharma

Answer B


Q.5Who launched social media campaign in support of CAA?
A.Shri Suresh Kumar  
B.Shri Narendra Modi  
C.Shri Prakash Javedakar
D.Shri Vikram Kumar

Answer B

Q. 6 Which life insuarnce partners with Paytm to expand its distribution?

A.United India Insurance Company 
B.HDFC Life Insurance  
C.Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd. 
D.AEGON Life Insurance

Answer B 

Q.7Koneru Humpy won World Rapid Chess title in _____________

A.Australia                 B.Russia  
C.New Zealand          D.Venezuela

Answer B

Q.8How many submarines are build by Indian Navy?

A.26                   B.24  
C.25                   D.23

Answer B

Q.9Who laid foundation stone of Directorate General Building of CRPF?

A.Shri Prakash Javedakar 
B.Shri Suresh Sharma  
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma 
D.Shri Amit Shah

Answer D

Q.10Which state exempts Women from HPPSC HPSSC Exam Fee?

A.Andhra Pradesh          B.Himachal Pradesh  C.Bihar                               D.Kerala

Answer B

Q.11Which state govt launches online platform for issuance of certificates?

A.TamilNadu                         B.Odisha  C.Kerala                                  D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer B

Q.12Which country issued revised local GDP figures under new mechanism from 2020?

A.Pakistan                      B.China  C.Afghanistan                D.Russia

Answer B

Q.13When IRCTC to launch Tejas train from Ahmedabad to Mumbai ?

A.January 2nd                 B.January 15th  C.January 17th                D.January 19th

Answer C

Q.14How many indicators are indicated Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation's National Indicator Framework?

A.308 indicators                   B.306 indicators  C.310 indicators                   D.312 indicators

Answer B

Q.15Who is honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

A.Ranveer Singh          B.Shahrukh Khan  C.Sanjay Dutt                D.Amitabh Bachchan

Answer D











Post a comment

0 Comments