29 December 2019 Current Affairs in English

29 December 2019 Current Affairs in Hindi
Daily Current Affairs If Any Mistake And Any problem So Contact  Us
1.Which fighter aircraft, that was recently retired, is also known as Bahadur? 
[A] MiG 27             [B] Tejas
[C] Mirage 2000     [D] Gulfstream 
Answer A
2.Which tropical storm is also known by the name of Typhoon Ursula? 
[A] Typhoon Kammuri           [B] Typhoon Phanfone 
[C] Typhoon Nakri                 [D] Typhoon Bualoi 
Answer B
3.The centre is consulting with the states and UTs for the 2020 Shehri Samriridhi Ursav – which is used to create awareness about which government initiative? 
[A] DAY- NULM                      [B] PMKVY 
[C] PM KISAN                        [D] National Rural Livelihood Mission 
Answer A
4.The government recently made Aadhaar linking for Vaya Vandana Yojana mandatory. Who are the beneficiaries under this Vaya Vandana Yojana? 
[A] Widows of the armed personnel        [B] Senior citizens 
[C] physically challenged persons          [D] Destitute women ‌
Answer B
5.Who is the world’s longest serving president, recently in news when IMF asked him to declare his assets before availing financial assistance? 
[A] Teodoro Mbasogo                              [B] Robert Mugabe 
[C] Hun Sen                                             [D] Hassanal Bolkiah 
Answer A
6.Mauritius accused UK of committing ‘Crimes against Humanity’ for refusing to allow people to return to their homes. This accusation is in reference 
[A] Bougainville                                       [B] Sri Lanka 
[C] Chagos                                               [D] Kiribati 
Answer C
7.Japan recently announced a rare overseas mission to protect their merchant ships in which region? 
[A] Strait of Hormuz                                     [B] Gulf of Oman 
[C] Pacific                                                    [D] South China Sea 
Answer B
8.Which state/ UT celebrated the Losar Festival recently? 
[A] Telangana                                                [B] Meghalaya
 [C] Puducherry                                              [D] Ladakh 
Answer D
9.Shirodhara, which was recently highlighted by the health ministry, is most associated with which therapy? 
[A] Ayurveda                                            [B] Rigpa
 [C] Unani                                                 [D] Traditional Chinese Medicine 
Answer A
10.The Bushehr Nuclear Power Plant, near which an earthquake struck recently, is in which country? 
[A] Iran                                                      [B] Iraq 
[C] Saudi Arabia                                       [D] Kuwait

 Answer A

Post a comment

0 Comments