29 And 30 December Mixed Current Affairs in English

29 And 30 December Mixed Current Affairs in English 
Q.1H K Joshi Takes Charge As _________Of Shipping Corporation Of India

 A.Finance Head                 B.CEO  
C.Accounts Head                D.CMD

Answer D

Q.2When First service of Tejas Express carried out ?

 A.24 May 2016                B.24 May 2017  
C.24 May 2014                 D.24 May 2013 

Answer  B

Q.3When Ministry of Defence was founded?

 A.1952                       B.1947  
C.1949                        D.1951

Answer B

Q.4When Indian Navy was founded?

 A.1612                      B.1615  
C.1614                       D.1613

Answer B

Q.5Who is the founder of Paytm?

 A.Suresh Sharma                B.Rajesh Kumar  C.Vijay Shekhar Sharma    D.Nitish Kumar

Answer C

Q.6When All India Radio was founded?

 A.1927                            B.1930 
 C.1929                            D.1932

Answer B

Q.7When Dadasaheb Phalke Award was established?

 A.1970                          B.1969  
C.1972                           D.1971

Answer B

Q.8Who won World Rapid Chess 2019 title?

 A.Rafael Vaganian             B.Koneru Humpy  C.Viktor Gavrikov               D.Gábor Kállai

Answer B

Q.9How many submarines of Indian Navy are nuclear powered?

 A.5                         B.6  
C.4                          D.3

Answer B

Q.10Where was the HDFC Life Insurance headquarters located?

 A.Chennai           B.Mumbai  
C.Ranchi               D.Bangalore

Answer B

Q.11Who won CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Awards?

 A.Manish Pandey           B.Anjum Chopra  C.Navdeep Saini              D.Shreyas Iyer

Answer B

Q.12SBI to Introduce OTP-based ATM Transactions For Withdrawal of Amounts Above ______________

 A.Rs 17, 000                               B.Rs 16, 000  C.Rs 15, 000                                D.Rs 10, 000

Answer D

Q.13Who is named as countrys first Chief of Defence Staff?

 A.K. V. Krishna Rao             B.Bipin Rawat  C.Oscar Stanley Dawson     D.Arun Shridhar Vaidya

Answer B

Q.14NITI Aayog to launch _____________edition of Sustainable Development Goals India Index

 A.3rd                 B.2nd            
C.5th                   D.6th

Answer B

Q.15Who is the first Winner of Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

 A.vinod khanna         B.Devika Rani  C.manna dey              D.hrishikesh mukherjee

Answer B

Q.16When NITI Aayog was formed?

 A.2017                       B.2016  
C.2015                        D.2018

Answer C

Q.17China to issue GDP figures under new mechanism from __________

 A.2025                     B.2020      
C.2022                      D.2021

Answer B

Q.18Adityanath announces yearly pension of _________ for Triple Talaq Victims

 A.Rs 7500                      B.Rs 6000  
C.Rs 6500                       D.Rs 7200

Answer B

Q.19Where was AAI headquarters located?

 A.Chennai                     B.New Delhi  C.Hyderabad                 D.Ranchi

Answer B

Q.20AAI to Set Up _________Water Aerodromes in Andaman and Nicobar

 A.5                          B.3  
C.6                            D.7

Answer B

Q.21Who is appointed as CMD Of Shipping Corporation Of India?

 A.Dinesh Sharma               B.H K Joshi  C.Rajesh Kumar                   D.Vikram Kumar

Answer B

Q.22Which bank introduced OTP-based ATM Transactions For Withdrawal of Amounts Above Rs 10,000?

 A.Dena bank           B.State Bank of India  C.Yes Bank                D.Corporation Bank

Answer B

Q.23Who is appointed as new labour commissioner?

 A.Dr Rakesh Sharma        
B.Dr Noonsavath Thirumala Naik     
C.Dr Suresh Iyer 
D.Dr Rajesh Sharma

Answer B

Q.24Who launched social media campaign in support of CAA?

 A.Shri Suresh Kumar  B.Shri Narendra Modi  C.Shri Prakash Javedakar D.Shri Vikram Kumar

Answer B

Q.25Which life insuarnce partners with Paytm to expand its distribution?

 A.United India Insurance Company 
B.HDFC Life Insurance  
C.Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd. 
D.AEGON Life Insurance

Answer B

Q.26Koneru Humpy won World Rapid Chess title in _____________

 A.Australia               B.Russia  
C.New Zealand         D.Venezuela

Answer B

Q.27How many submarines are build by Indian Navy?

 A.26                            B.24  
C.25                             D.23

Answer B

Q.28Who laid foundation stone of Directorate General Building of CRPF?

 A.Shri Prakash Javedakar
 B.Shri Suresh Sharma  
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma 
D.Shri Amit Shah

Answer D

Q.29Which state exempts Women from HPPSC HPSSC Exam Fee?

 A.Andhra Pradesh       B.Himachal Pradesh  C.Bihar                            D.Kerala

Answer B

Q.30Which state govt launches online platform for issuance of certificates?

 A.TamilNadu                        B.Odisha       C.Kerala                                  D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer B

Q.31Which country issued revised local GDP figures under new mechanism from 2020?

 A.Pakistan                             B.China  C.Afghanistan                        D.Russia

Answer B

Q.32When IRCTC to launch Tejas train from Ahmedabad to Mumbai ?

 A.January 2nd            B.January 15th  C.January 17th            D.January 19th

Answer C

Q.33How many indicators are indicated Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation's National Indicator Framework?

 A.308 indicators                  B.306 indicators  C.310 indicators                   D.312 indicators

Answer B

Q.34Who is honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

 A.Ranveer Singh            B.Shahrukh Khan  C.Sanjay Dutt                   D.Amitabh Bachchan

Answer A

Q.35How many languages did All India Radio organized National Symposium of Poets 2020?

 A.21                                   B.22  
C.19                                    D.18

Answer B 

Post a comment

0 Comments